Twitter Icon Facebook Icon
Bird Studies Canada Logo
English | Français
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Bird Studies Canada's mission is to conserve wild birds of Canada through sound science, on-the-ground actions, innovative partnerships, public engagement, and science-based advocacy. Bird Studies Canada is a national charity built on the contributions of thousands of supporters and Citizen Scientists.

We are committed to respecting our relationship with you. Personal, accurate, and cost-effective communication with you is essential in order to carry out our mission.

This privacy policy conveys our best efforts to maintain this respect. It explains how your personal information is collected, used, and safeguarded in accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Ontario's Personal Information Protection Act, and other relevant legislation.

Information we collect and how it helps bird conservation

Personal information

Your name, address, birth date, and gender are examples of "personal information." It is any information that can be used to identify (or infer the identity of) a specific person. Your computer's IP address can, in some cases, be considered personal information, as it may give some indication of your geographic location. Website forms, surveys, mail-in forms, over the phone, and in person are some of the ways we may ask for this information.

Processing a donation or registration, providing your subscription to an e-newsletter, enabling you to send letters or sign a petition via online action platforms, or to participate in data collection efforts for our various Citizen Science programs (e.g., via NatureCounts) are among the reasons we may ask you for this information. We may also communicate with you by mail, email, or phone regarding donation or volunteer opportunities in support of our work.

Providing personal information is always at your discretion. You may choose to withhold information. There are instances where your personal information is necessary to fulfill your request. We are required by law to take your full name and mailing address, for example, when you make a donation for which you wish to receive a tax-deductible receipt.

Web cookies and data technology

Like almost all websites, our site uses web data 'cookies' to improve your experience when using the Bird Studies Canada websites. Cookies also help us learn how our users are interacting with us so we can provide the best information possible. Information collected this way may include (but is not limited to) your IP address and internet service provider, the type of web browser and operating system you used, and which of our website pages you visited. We also include links in our emails to track open and click-through rates to help us learn what bird conservation information is most important to our supporters.

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites, applications, or services, which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites, applications or services to "remember" who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites, applications, or services, and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

In some cases, interacting with our websites, social media accounts, or emails provides us with "anonymous" data, such as IP addresses, link clicks, page visits, the time spent on a page, etc. We use Google Analytics on our website to get a sense of where website visitors are in the world, and what content is most interesting to them. This helps us stay relevant for our supporters.

Third-party cookies and other storage technologies may also be used to understand the content that is most important to you. This helps us measure our performance and target sponsored and unsponsored content to you on third-party platforms. For example, Facebook's tracking pixel can help us understand what content you are interested in on our website so that we can serve only our most relevant advertising to you on Facebook. You can opt out from such Facebook advertising by clicking "Why am I seeing this?" on our Facebook ads, clicking "Options," and then selecting "Hide all ads from this advertiser."

By using all the information available we can send relevant bird-related communications to you and avoid sending irrelevant or too many emails. For example, when we have petitions or actions for birds that are meaningful locally, we try our best to send them to the affected communities.

Aggregate data

Your information may be used in combination with other people's so we can report the aggregate number of people that donated, participated, or signed a petition from a particular area.

Third parties

Any third party service that we use, such as Survey Monkey for sending surveys, have resources dedicated to maintaining security. We ensure that any third-party partner has written policies about never sharing your information with anyone other than Bird Studies Canada.

Donation and credit card information

Often, donations are made to us via credit card. We collect donations made by credit card in person, through the mail, or by phone and process them using iATS Payments, a service for non-profits, that uses and stores information securely.

When you make a donation to us online, your credit card information is collected and processed by third-party Payment Card Industry (PCI)-compliant services. A company called Bambora collects your payment information, which is processed directly through iATS Payments.

Fundraising

Bird Studies Canada is a registered Canadian charity. We cannot do our work for birds without the financial support of our many generous members and donors. We do our best to reach out to as many individual supporters as we can. Our donors allow us to maintain our vital work to understand, appreciate, and conserve Canada's wild birds.

Letters or phone calls to you help us understand how our work and your goals match. Information you provide (such as your postal code) may be used to find more complete contact information from other sources (such as Canada Post) so we can contact you. Please contact generalinfo@birdscanada.org to opt out of any of these communications.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to websites owned and operated by other organizations. Please review the privacy policy and terms of use for each website you visit. They are not governed by this policy.


Consent

By providing personal information to us, you allow "deemed" consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this policy.

When you provide contact information to us for one purpose, we may contact you using that information for other areas of our work. For example, if you sign up for Bird Studies Canada's enews, we may email you about opportunities to support our work with a donation. Or, if you make a donation and provide us with your mailing address, we may also send a paper update to your home in order to keep you up-to-date with work you've helped make happen.

We respect your right to control your personal information ? please contact us immediately if you want us to stop using it in any particular way. We will fulfil your request in the timeliest way possible.

Please note: In order to adhere to Canada Customs and Revenue Agency rules, we are required to maintain your donation records and are not allowed to remove this information from our internal records, even at your request.

Please also note: We may be unable to provide you with certain information or services if you do not give us specific personal information. For example, we cannot issue you a charitable tax receipt if you don't provide your address, or send you an e-newsletter if you don't share your email address.

Updating your consent

If you would like to stop receiving email from us at any time, click the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our emails or you can email generalinfo@birdscanada.org and type "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

If you would like to stop receiving postal mail solicitations from us, please email generalinfo@birdscanada.org. You can also reach us by phone at 1-888-448-2473 ext. 141.

You may view and have corrections made to the personal information we hold about you, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions. If you are aware of any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you or wish to remove all of your information from our databases, please contact our Communications Director communications@birdscanada.org. We will address your request as soon as possible.

Preventing "anonymous" data collection

To prevent our websites' cookies and JavaScript-based tracking scripts from collecting anonymous data, you may adjust your web browser's settings for "cookie," "cache," and JavaScript. Please note that doing so may affect the performance of our sites, and in some cases may completely prevent you from using some pages and forms.

Information we share

General

Sometimes external organizations, such as a mailing house, are used to communicate with you on our behalf. We require them to take measures to properly safeguard your information and only use it for the purpose specified by us, in a manner consistent with this policy.

Email addresses

We do not sell or exchange email addresses with other organizations.

In some instances, we may promote actions or petitions on our websites in partnership with other non-profit organizations. In these cases, we give you the clear option of whether you want us to share your email address with them.

Securing your information

We strive for physical, procedural, and technical safeguards that will keep your personal information secure. Some of the collected information may be stored and processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including outside your country. As a result, this information may be subject to disclosure to governments, courts, or law enforcement agencies in those areas, according to their laws, without notice to us or you.

If a breach were to occur, we would endeavor to contact you as soon as possible following discovery of the incursion, as we work to address the problem.


Policy updates and changes

We may change this policy from time to time without notice. Changes will be reflected on this page.

Need more information?

For further information, please contact our Communications Director by email at communications@birdscanada.org or by mail to:
115 Front Rd., P.O. Box 160, Port Rowan, ON N0E 1M0

Copyright

All information contained on the site is ©Copyright BSC and birdscanada.org is the property of Bird Studies Canada unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, audio, and audiovisual material on this site. You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except as necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

© All photos, graphics, and images on this site remain the copyright of the artist and/or BSC and should not be downloaded without agreement.

© Bird Studies Canada, 115 Front St., P.O. Box 160, Port Rowan, Ontario, Canada N0E 1M0

 

Bird Studies Canada Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Bird Studies Canada P.O. Box 160, 115 Front St., Port Rowan, ON Canada N0E 1M0
Phone:1-888-448-2473 Fax: 1-519-586-3532 E-mail: generalinfo@birdscanada.org